AFL North West: The Run To The Finals Ep Five | Podcast, photos

The second last round of the AFL North West competition was one of the most important as far as final ladder standings go.

The Tamworth Kangaroos and the Narrabri Eagles were big winners and kept their finals chances alive with wins over the Tamworth Swans and the Moree Suns, respectively.

Ben Jaffrey and his Swans teammates are now finished for the season with a final round bye while Billy Jupp and the Gunnedah Bulldogs had the bye on the weekend and will now face Inverell in the final round.

PREVIOUS PODCASTS:

Jupp and Jaffrey discuss those aforementioned games in this week’s Run To The Finals podcast as well as the match of the round where third-placed New England gave the ladder-leading Inverell Saints their second loss of the season.

We’d also love to see your photos, too. If you have any you’d like included in future editions of The Run To The Finals, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.

  • All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG.

MEN’S RESULTS

KANGAROOS

Goal Kickers: D. Overeem 5, S. Doran 4, J. Moore, J. Simmons, B. Rees, C. Holton

Best Players: S. Doran, M. Hall, B. Rees, C. Holton, S. Knight, J. Hathway

SWANS

Goal Kickers: G. Knee 4, C. Walker 2, R. Fraser, N. Bradburn, S. Ellicott, J. Richards

Best Players: E. George, N. Bacon, L. Dunn, C. Betts, G. Knee, J. Pendergast

Narrabri Eagles 25.9 (159) d Moree Suns 12.14 (86)

NARRABRI

Goal Kickers: T. Mackey 7, R. Nixon 5, D. Hughes 4, C. Robinson 2, L. McDermott, D. Nixon

Best Players: T. Mackey, R. Nixon, D. Nixon, D. Kennedy, D. Hughes, C. Robinson

MOREE

Goal Kickers: J. Porter 3, A. Smith 3, D. West, A. Jones, D. Brown, K. Sampson, W. Caccianiga, W. Roberts

Best Players: D. Brown, A. Jones, W. Roberts, J. Porter, A. Smith, K. Sampson

New England Nomads 13.7 (85) d Inverell Saints 12.11 (83)

NEW ENGLAND

Goal Kickers: D. Richards 5, E. Karpany 2, A. Quail 2, S. Snowden 2, N. Locke, J. Ratcliffe

Best Players: C. Nest, D. Richards, M. Harriot, C. Carson, S. Snowden, H. Wakefield

INVERELL

Goal Kickers: M. Gould 5, C. Whitton 3, M. Gobbert, C. Borthwick, G. Falkenberg, H. Chappel

Best Players: T. Hill, M. Gould, H. Chappel, M. Corcoran, C. Whitton, B. Ellis

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Marli Gobbert (Saints) 68

Jacob Spackman (Bulldogs) 63

Dan Overeem (Kangaroos) 50

Mark Ewington (Bulldogs) 50

Christopher Walker (Swans) 38

Angus Quail (Nomads) 30

Thomas Mackey (Eagles) 30

Christopher Whitton (Saints) 29

Dave Richards (Nomads) 27

Benjamin Maher (Bulldogs) 25

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Inverell Saints 5.10 (40) d New England Nomads 3.0 (18)

INVERELL

Goal Kickers: K. Sims 2, K. Julius, G. Strang, J. Pay

Best Players: A. Sims, K. Sims, J. Pay, G. Strang, K. Julius, A. Cox

NEW ENGLAND

Goal Kickers: L. Macdonald 2, L. Raymond

Best Players: M. Lulu, R. Mullen, D. McRae, A. Dyason, P. Cromack, K. Brown

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Leah Rose Macdonald (Nomads) 23

Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 23

Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 10

Samantha Barber (Saints) 10

Lisa Raymond (Nomads) 10

Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 9

Kelsie Julius (Saints) 8

Tyla Mair (Saints) 7

Daisy George (Kangaroos) 6

Katlin Beveridge (Saints) 6

JUNIORS’ RESULTS

No games played on the weekend

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Lachlan Martin (Saints) 32

Daniel Brown (Suns) 24

Cody Mcgillivray (Saints) 13

Corey Baker (Suns) 11

Daniel Boyd (Nomads) 11

Dylan Moore (Nomads) 9

William Mozzell (Saints) 8

Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Saints) 7

John Montgomery (Suns) 7

Jackson Blake (Saints) 6

This story AFL North West: The Run To The Finals Ep Five | Podcast, photos first appeared on The Northern Daily Leader.

Comments