AFL North West: The Run To The Finals Ep Two | Podcast, photos

Welcome to The Run To The Finals. Your one stop shop for the latest on the AFL North West competition.

Each week journalist/Gunnedah Bulldogs backman Billy ‘One Shoulder’ Jupp will sit down with sports journalist/ Tamworth Swans recruit Ben ‘Step Ladder’ Jaffrey to discuss the weekend’s happenings.

This week, both players took part in a double header at Tamworth’s No. 1 Oval and both took home a victory.

However, one of the two finished a bit more battered and bruised than the other. 

The two scribes will discuss those games while the third was a game was a forfeit.

We’d also love to see your photos, too. If you have any you’d like included in future editions of The Run To The Finals, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.

  • All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG.

MEN’S RESULTS

TAMWORTH

Goal Kickers: J. Doherty 7, N. Keam 6, L. Dunn 5, R. Fraser 5, C. Kelly 3, S. Fairless 3, M. Bridge 2, S. Ellicott 2, J. Taylor, N. Bradburn, C. Walker, N. Bacon

Best Players: L. Dunn, T. Kelly, J. Doherty, R. Fraser, C. Kelly, J. Manton

MOREE

Goal Kickers: P. Montgomery

Best Players: P. Inglis, W. Lehman, Z. Collier, D. Brown, A. Jones, T. Lather

GUNNEDAH

Goal Kickers: J. Spackman 7, M. Ewington 4, I. Reeves 3, A. George 2, B. Jenkinson, B. Hartley, M. Barrow, S. Hardy

Best Players: B. Hartley, B. Maher, A. Rodstrom, J. Spackman, J. Mack, B. Jenkinson

TAMWORTH

Goal Kickers: D. Overeem 3, B. Rees 2, S. Knight 2, S. Doran

Best Players: S. Doran, C. Frazier, S. Knight, L. Robinson, D. Overeem, B. Rees

Inverell Saints d Narrabri Eagles via forfeit

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Marli Gobbert (Saints) 59

Jacob Spackman (Bulldogs) 56

Mark Ewington (Bulldogs) 46

Dan Overeem (Kangaroos) 44

Christopher Walker (Swans) 33

Benjamin Maher (Bulldogs) 22

Christopher Whitton (Saints) 22

Angus Quail (Nomads) 20

Michael Gould (Saints) 19

Lachie White (Saints) 18

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Tamworth Kangaroos d Moree Suns via forfeit

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Leah Rose Macdonald (Nomads) 20

Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 13

Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 10

Lisa Raymond (Nomads) 9

Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 7

Kelsie Julius (Saints) 7

Daisy George (Kangaroos) 6

Katlin Beveridge (Saints) 6

Kyla Hamilton (Saints) 6

Samantha Barber (Saints) 6

JUNIORS’ RESULTS

No games played on the weekend.

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Lachlan Martin (Saints) 30

Daniel Brown (Suns) 17

Cody Mcgillivray (Saints) 13

Daniel Boyd (Nomads) 11

Dylan Moore (Nomads) 9

Corey Baker (Suns) 8

William Mozzell (Saints) 8

Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Saints) 7

Jackson Blake (Saints) 6

John Montgomery (Suns) 5

This story AFL North West: The Run To The Finals Ep Two | Podcast, photos first appeared on The Northern Daily Leader.

Comments