AFL North West: The Run To The Finals Ep Three | Podcast, photos

Welcome to The Run To The Finals. Your one stop shop for the latest on the AFL North West competition.

Each week Billy ‘Double Trouble’ Jupp sits down with Ben ‘Step Ladder’ Jaffrey to discuss the weekend’s happenings.

The dynamic duo will put the latest technology to the test this week by having their chat over the telephone.

PREVIOUS PODCASTS:

Jupp and his Gunnedah Bulldogs were in the winner’s circle again on the weekend while Jaffrey tasted defeat with the Tamworth Swans.

The two wannabe forwards will discuss both games they were a part of along with Inverell’s big win over Moree.

We’d also love to see your photos, too. If you have any you’d like included in future editions of The Run To The Finals, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.

  • All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG.

MEN’S RESULTS

GUNNEDAH

Goal kickers and best players not available.

NARRABRI

Goal Kickers: B. Maddern 2, T. Mackey, T. Carberry

Best Players: B. Maddern, R. Nixon, D. Kennedy, T. Heffernan, D. Nixon, Z. Lauritsen

NEW ENGLAND

Goal Kickers: D. Richards 4, N. Locke 4, A. Quail 4, A. Walsh, J. Bourchier

Best Players: W. Hall, A. Quail, M. Harriot, N. Locke, A. Shem, C. Nest

TAMWORTH

Goal Kickers: G. Knee 5, C. Walker 3, B. Jaffrey 2, E. George

Best Players: L. Dunn, G. Knee, J. Pendergast, C. Betts, N. Gibson, E. George

Inverell Saints 32.31 (223) d Moree Suns 2.1 (13)

INVERELL

Goal Kickers: M. Gobbert 8, J. Pay 5, H. Chappel 4, J. Desborough-Graham 4, C. Whitton 4, N. Hughes 2, B. Gardner 2, M. Penberthy, L. Martin, L. Selig, T. Hill

Best Players: B. Gardner, J. Desborough-Graham, T. Desborough, H. Chappel, C. Whitton, M. Gobbert

MOREE

Goal Kickers: D. West 2

Best Players: J. Porter, P. Inglis, W. Caccianiga, T. Lather, W. Roberts, D. West

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Marli Gobbert (Saints) 67

Jacob Spackman (Bulldogs) 64

Mark Ewington (Bulldogs) 51

Dan Overeem (Kangaroos) 44

Christopher Walker (Swans) 36

Christopher Whitton (Saints) 26

Angus Quail (Nomads) 24

Benjamin Maher (Bulldogs) 22

Dave Richards (Nomads) 21

Michael Gould (Saints) 19

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Inverell Saints 10.17 (77) d Moree Suns 1.4 (10)

INVERELL

Goal Kickers: S. Barber 4, K. Penberthy 2, T. Mair 2, C. Gleeson, C. McCosker

Best Players: K. Penberthy, T. Mair, S. Barber, C. Pay, K. Hamilton, M. Ball

MOREE

Best Players: N. Clements, S. Mitchell, T. Macey, E. Lehman, I. Brazel, A. Hadley

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Leah Rose Macdonald (Nomads) 20

Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 13

Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 10

Samantha Barber (Saints) 10

Lisa Raymond (Nomads) 9

Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 9

Kelsie Julius (Saints) 7

Daisy George (Kangaroos) 6

Katlin Beveridge (Saints) 6

Kyla Hamilton (Saints) 6

JUNIORS’ RESULTS

Moree Suns 14.12 (96) d Inverell Saints 9.19 (73)

MOREE

Goal Kickers: D. Brown 7, C. Baker 3, J. Montgomery 2, P. Knox-wright, C. Mitchell

Best Players: J. Montgomery, D. Brown, C. Baker, C. Willams, P. Knox-wright, O. Davis

INVERELL

Goal Kickers: R. Sandral 2, L. Martin 2, J. Sue-Fong, B. Cox, A. Lindsay, E. Sue-Fong, S. Blair

Best Players: R. Thom, E. Sue-Fong, J. Martin, T. Beattie, J. Sue-Fong, P. O''Brien

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Lachlan Martin (Saints) 32

Daniel Brown (Suns) 24

Cody Mcgillivray (Saints) 13

Corey Baker (Suns) 11

Daniel Boyd (Nomads) 11

Dylan Moore (Nomads) 9

William Mozzell (Saints) 8

Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Saints) 7

John Montgomery (Suns) 7

Jackson Blake (Saints) 6

This story AFL North West: The Run To The Finals Ep Three | Podcast, photos first appeared on The Northern Daily Leader.

Comments