While Armidale may have forfeited its first match of the War Veterans Cup season, Armidale representative coordinator Brad King said it wouldn’t be happening this weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Armidale has a War Veterans Cup match along with a Connolly Cup game scheduled for this Sunday.
This time around, King said there had been no problems getting two teams together.
In fact, King said nine representative players – a mixture of War Veterans Cup and Connolly Cup players – were unavailable this weekend but two squads of 12 have easily been put forward.
King said the opening round forfeit was an anomaly.
“It was a forced bye in town for the over 50s carnival so everyone took the opportunity to have a weekend away,” King said.
“We should be able to field two teams 99 per cent of the time.”
King also said the two sides would be no easy-beats.
The War Veterans Cup side to take on Tamworth in Armidale will be captained by all-rounder Todd Francis.
“He’s a good cricketer,” King said.
“He leads the way with his batting and comes on and bowls tight with his left arm off spinners.”
King also said Jackson Gwynne – who has represented NSW Country in the under 17s – was a promising up-and-coming bowler while Karl Triebe would be a handful.
“Karl Triebe, I think he played for Central North and led the bowling attack there as an opener or first drop,” King said.
The Connolly Cup side will head to Bingara to take on Gwydir.
King said the side had a good mixture of players and had the potential to rack up a win.
“There’s a few young fellas in there, a few older heads as well and they could surprise,” King said.
King thought a couple younger players could play a leading role in the match.
“Josh Targett is only a young fella and he’s a good left arm bowler who gets a bit of swing,” Targett said.
“Nick Page is technically correct opening or first drop batsman.”
Rain is expected around the region all the way up to Sunday.
REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS
(as of Thursday)
WAR VETERANS CUP
Todd Francis (c)
Matt Jackson
Aaron Whackett
Kyle Taylor
Karl Triebe
Ben Spence
Ben Jackson
John Elliot
Tyson Burey
Nick Farrar
BJ Cameron
Jackson Gwynne
CONNOLLY CUP
Will Green (c)
Nathan Street
Andy Bartik
Andy Benetti
DJ Yeomans
Brandon Landsborough
Dan Hogan
Josh Targett
Andrew Skinner
Mitch Foster
Nick Page
Shane Wolfenden