And it’s open!
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The third annual Guyra TroutFest opened at Caffiends’ art space on Friday night, with an art expo and prize-giving.
The long weekend will see the Bowling Club turned into a marketplace; angling competitions, with a fishing school for kids, and a fishing simulator video game; tours of Guyra’s heritage; open gardens; collections of dolls and model cars; and more.
READ ALSO:
"Tonight is a little bit of a celebration for all those people who have done a lot of work behind the scenes, and to celebrate this wonderful event,” Troutfest co-ordinator Lynne Chapman said.
Northern Tablelands MP Adam Marshall officially opened the festival.
“This is what country communities are all about,” Mr Marshall said.
“We’re doing something positive; we’re promoting our community; we’ve got a great event coming.
“This event, I think, has huge potential to grow into something that hopefully will one day rival the Celtic Festival. It’s already bigger than the Autumn Festival in Armidale! Never, ever doubt that these sort of events can’t become huge events.”
Armidale Regional Council mayor Cr Simon Murray said: “This is going to roll and roll and roll, so let's keep the momentum going, keep the enthusiasm going, and hopefully we can really make something of this!”
Prizes were presented to the winners of the art competition.
Entries were received from all over New England, and as far away as the Sunshine Coast and Lismore.
"We've just been blown away by the interest that we've had, and the standard of the work was amazing,” Mrs Chapman said. “That was commented on by the judges!"
Prize winners included artists from Guyra, Armidale, and Tamworth, with entries in all six categories.
“We [Guyra] can set ourselves apart by saying: Look at the art,” Cr Murray said. “I'm so glad to see local people here that have done art work.”
Awards:
Category 1: Water colours
(Sponsor: Dot Vickery)
1st: Marg Duncan
2nd: Lynne Corbett Calala
Highly Commended: Judy Baxter, Jan Lewis, Rhonda March
Category 2: Oils and Acrylics
(Sponsor: Caffiends)
1st: Brian Irving
2nd: Kay Smith
Highly Commended: Bronwen Roberts, Alanna Mason, and June Smith
Category 3: Drawing, any medium
(Sponsor: Lions)
1st and 2nd: Justin Dwyer
Highly Commended: Mary Quinn, Alanna Mason
Category 4: Print making
(Sponsor: Guyra Vet Services)
1st: Mary Quinn
2nd: Lynne Corbett
Category 5: Sculpture, Collage Ceramics
(Regional Australia Bank sponsor)
1st: Graeme Newton
2nd: Dan Kerr
Highly commended: Graeme Newton
Category 6: Photography
(Sponsor: Regional Australia Bank)
1st and 2nd: Virginia Ward
Highly Commended: Louise Neale, Wal Chapman
Infants
(Sponsor: Hairy Tales)
Harley Ferguson
Primary
(Sponsor: Vu from Guyra Pharmacy)
Karleah Alefosio, Eleizabeth Evers, Angus Dulloway, Emily Adams, Bree Wilson, Kiearnna Wadley, Amber Hayes, Tyler
Secondary
(Sponsor: Warren McGowan)
Jamie Laob, Fletercher Richardson, Bronte Stanley, Claire Flynn, Robert Sisson.
Art works are on display at Caffiends until October 1.