Armidale Regional Youth Awards announced at special event

Local young people and their supporters were celebrated at the Armidale Regional Youth Awards announced at a special event on Tuesday at the Armidale Ex-Services Club.

The awards are an initiative of the Armidale Regional Youth Advisory Committee (ARYAC) and intended to inspire, promote and recognise young peoples’ efforts and achievements.

“By celebrating and encouraging young people in our community, the awards combat negative perceptions,” said Council’s Youth Services Coordinator Cara Barnes.

“At the same time, young people have a chance to recognise and publically thank the youth workers, coaches, teachers or others who have supported them.”

Young people, their families and supporters attended the event which included a showcase of performances by talented local young people.

“Each of the many nominees is to be congratulated for their impressive achievements and contributions,” Ms Barnes said.

“The selection of award winners was a great challenge for the committee as there are so many young people doing great things in our community!”

Awards were presented to the following people:

Arts

·        Heather Gurner

·        Daniel Jamali and Amber Leitner 

·        Nick Troon

·        Faith Hall

·        Elayna Moens

·        Isaac Clark

Sport

·        Amelia Mazzei

·        Group – Armidale City Gymnastics Club

·        Chloe Maunder

Community Involvement

·        Caitlin Schuman

·        Brazier Crew – Angus, Harrison, Hugo and Thomas Brazier

·        Eliza Clark

·        Emily Sole

·        Alyssa Armstrong

·        Georgie Cooper

Academic

·        Kieran Smith

·        Challa Gow

Business

·        Jackson Cook

·        Zacariah Craig

Commitment and Perseverance

·        Alex Pattern

·        Cholhok Mathiang

Awards were presented to these people for their support of young people in our community:

·        Penny Lamaro

·        Joanne Lowe

·        Melita Roach

·        Wally O’Hara

·        Olivia Moore

·        Scott Howey

·        Lana Hardman

·        David Willis

·        David Brown

The award sponsors included The Ascent Group, Foundations Care, One of a Kind, the Australian Decorative Fine Arts Society (ADFAS), BEST Employment and the Armidale Ex-Services Club.

Comments