More than 30 names will be on the ballot paper when the Armidale Regional Council election is held on the first Saturday in December.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Among the list are five current councillors, two former ones and a host of new faces for voters to choose from.
Nominations closed at midday on Wednesday, and current councillors Peter Bailey, Jon Galletly, Debra O'Brien, Margaret O'Connor and Dorothy Robinson are also running again.
READ MORE:
Bailey and Galletly are standing as ungrouped candidates, while O'Brien, O'Connor and Robinson will group tickets where voters can vote above the line for the group.
Among the 14 ungrouped candidates are some former councillors, with Rob Richardson and Bradley Widders are running again.
Richardson was a councillor on Armidale Dumaresq Council prior to the amalgamation of Armidale and Guyra councils, while Widders served on the first council after the amalgamation. He resigned last year - the last of four councillors to depart while the council was suspended.
Labor, The Greens, and a group led by Margaret O'Connor are the three groups on the ballot paper.
Four years ago Debra O'Brien was elected as a Labor councillor and Dorothy Robinson as a Greens councillor and those two are leading the tickets for their respective parties again in this election.
Outgoing mayor Ian Tiley is not running again in the election, while Cr Andrew Murat also decided against running for another term.
A ballot draw to determine the positions of the candidates will be conducted on Thursday.
Meet the candidates
Business New England will host a 'meet the candidates' forum at the Armidale Golf Club on November 17 where voters will get the opportunity to hear from those standing in the election.
The free event will start at 6pm and allow residents to put questions to candidates in the election.
The event will also be livestreamed. Questions can be sent prior to the night, to office@businessnewengland.com.au. To book, go to trybooking.com/BVDAK
All the candidates
Ungrouped
- Rob Richardson
- Bradley Widders
- Paul Packham
- Todd Redwood
- Paul Gaddes
- Sam Coupland
- Margaret Sims
- Phillip Blackmore
- Steven Mepham
- Kathleen Clare
- Craig Pevitt
- Jon Galletly
- Peter Bailey
- Callan Schaefer
The Greens
- Dorothy Robinson
- Elizabeth O'Hara
- Gaynor McGrath
- Richard Sheridan
- Pat Schultz
- Dora Koops
Labor
- Debra O'Brien
- Susan McMichael
- Caroline Chapman
- Yvonne Langenberg
- April Youngberry
- Margaret Finley
Independent group
- Margaret O'Connor
- Gordon Cope
- Bruce Newberry
- Janet Edmonds
- Ju Denton
- Trevor Esplin