New England sports awards winners
Armidale Sports Council held their annual New England Sports Awards on Thursday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Contribution to Sport awards
Tabitha Petersen for services to rugby league
Margaret Carson for services to archery and netball
Graham Parsons for services to soccer and athletics
Dan Alter for services to archery
Junior - best local team:
Armidale Junior Rams under 14 boys who finished Group 19 rugby league as undefeated premiers
Junior - best regional team
The Armidale Lions under 18 boys basketball team, Northern League champions
Junior - best state team
The Guyra Central Schools under-13 boys rugby league squad, 2019 State Small Schools Champions
Junior team of the year:
The Hockey New England under 18 boys Indoor Hockey squad, Division one state champions.
Squad members: Nathan Czinner, Jake McCann, Kieran Wicks, Liam and Brad Smith, Rohan Lawrence, Sam Behrend, Brandon Potts and Hayden Shawyer coach was Darby Chalmers
Senior - best local team
Bundarra Bears Group 19 second division rugby league premiers 2019
Senior - best regional team
Paul Bullen and Todd Fuller zone and district pair lawn bowls champions 2019
Senior - best state team
The Armidale Rowing Club's Cox-less Fours Masters rowing team first at the state Masters titles in their age division
Senior - team of the year
The Armidale Bowling Club's number three Pennants squad. State lawn bowls champions 2019
The players that won the number three state pennant were:
Todd Fuller, Dale Smith, Glenn Graham, Paul Wadleigh.
Steve Fuller, Lindsay McIntyre, Kevin Cundy, Gavin Latham.
Paul Bullen, Peter Doyle, Terry McMillan, Kyle Brodbeck.
Richard Kembrey
Manager Rosie Fuller.
Junior sports star - local
Logan Dalli for his point scoring feats with the Armidale junior Rams.
Junior sports star - regional
Cooper Smith for golf, won the Jack Newton junior merit award, winning 6 out of 8 tournaments
Junior sports star of the year finalists
Nathan Czinner for Hockey, represented NSW in both Indoor and outdoor hockey, selected in the Australian schoolboys squad that toured Europe, selected in the Australian under 18 indoor hockey squad.
Emily Wooster for mountain biking. Toured South Africa with an Australian development squad, then selected in the Australian junior squad and competed in Canada at the World Cup.
Alexander Wain for Athletics, won the state 2000 metres cross country, also the 800 and 1500 metres, represented NSW at the national titles, where he came second in the 1500 metres, recently set two records in the 1500m and 800m for Polding.
Hayley Wisemantel for horse sports, represented Australia in four events at the World Schools Rodeo at Rock Springs in the USA
Ella-rose Carson for Archery won three National titles and two Silver medals, also took out various State titles in 2019
Amelia Mazzei for Athletics, represented Australia at both the Oceania Games and the Global games, at the Global games won a silver and a bronze medal
Tyler McCann for various sports
Junior Sports star of the year
Tyler McCann - Helped Armidale City win the first grade men's hockey title, represented NSW in both indoor and outdoor hockey, represented North Coast and New England in under 15 and under 16 futsal, selected for Australia in futsal, helped North Armidale win both the local under 16 soccer and reserve grade Northern Inland Football titles, included in the 2019-20 Athletes Accelerator program, selected in the Gol Brazil Australia futsal team to play at the Jiangmen International Futsal Cup in China in July-August 2020, and selected in the Australian 16 boys' futsal team for the Italy Futsal Tour in April/May 2020.
19 to 34 years sports star of the year
Katherine Hosking for Mountain Bikes. She won the national under-23 title, represented Australia in the under-23s at the World Cup in Canada and was awarded the 2019 UNE sports person of the year
Senior sports star - local
Kerri Fittler for Lawn Bowls won the Armidale Services ladies singles title for 2019
Senior sports star - regional
Paul Slade for motorcycles, cleaned up in the 125 cc and 250 cc races in and around the mid and north coast in 2019
Senior sports star - finalists
Gail Wilkes for athletics. Won five gold, five silver and a bronze at the NSW Country track and field titles
Tania Parker represented Australia in both Indoor and out door hockey including at the indoor world cup in Hong Kong
Brian Lockyer for Lawn Bowls, represented Australia at the deaf lawn bowls world cup.
Nathan Smith for Athletics, won the NSW Masters Decathlon and the Australian Masters Pentathlon
Jay Stone for Athletics finished on the podium at NSW Country, NSW Australian, also won silver at the World Masters Indoor titles in Poland
Tammy Henshall for Shooting, shot at many tournaments around the Country, included in the Australian McIntosh team, and has been selected in the Australian squad to shoot in England in January at the World Cup
Senior sports star of the year is Brian Lockyer for Lawn Bowls
Brian won two world titles one in pairs one in fours at the Deaf Lawn Bowls world cup in New Zealand, plus helped Australia win the over all teams world cup.