The Northern Heat squad excelled again in hot and humid conditions when they came together for their final training session in Byron Bay.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The focus of the session was on transitions, with various drills used to work on moving the ball by both hand and foot.
The players then had an incredible opportunity to put this into practice when they were invited to join the Burleigh Bombers for an opposed match simulation.
The Bombers, who play in the strong QFA Division 1 competition, were in Byron Bay for a pre-season camp and were training on the field next to the Heat.
Coach Alan Martin was impressed with the way the Heat players acquitted themselves in this test.
"The Burleigh team was a mix of their senior and reserve grade players and included some outstanding footy players," he said.
"Our group of under 18s held their own against these fully-grown men and produced some quality link up play of their own."
"The really impressive thing for us as coaches is not just the way the players acquit themselves on the field, it's the commitment they've shown to the program that ensures they'll succeed in our sport.
"With players coming from as far afield as Gunnedah, Inverell, Tamworth, and Port Macquarie some have done a round trip of over 1,000 kilometres just to be here."
The contested work against Burleigh was a great taste of what's to come for the Heat as their final outing will be a match against the Bombers' Under 18 team in Lismore on March 9 or 10.
The Northern Heat squad is:
Joel Ashby (Grafton Tigers)
Kade Bagnall (Grafton Tigers)
Hayden Baker (Gunnedah Bulldogs)
Jack Barwick (Byron/Coolangatta)
Jake Benson (Coffs Breakers)
Morgan Dunn (Walcha/New England Nomads)
Liam Fitzpatrick (Casino/Lismore Swans)
Ed George (Tamworth Swans)
Ben Gibbeson (Coffs Breakers)
Charlie Goodlet (Byron/Coolangatta)
Marraki Kilpatrick (Port Magpies)
Tom Maher (Gunnedah Bulldogs)
Lachie Martin (Inverell Saints)
Will Mozzell (Inverell Saints)
Oli Rojo (Byron/Palm Beach Currumbin)
Ethan Sekac (Pottsville/Coolangatta)
Jordan Sue-Fong (Inverell Saints)
Jasper Thomas (Gunnedah Bulldogs)
James Vallender (Tamworth Kangaroos)
Evan Whitty (Grafton Tigers)
AJ Williams (Casino/Lismore Swans)
Jack Winning (Pottsville/Coolangatta)