Spring Racing is back on in Armidale this Saturday with one of the biggest events of the year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The St Albert’s College Cup race day will start the season off and Armidale Jockey Club’s secretary-manager Jim Dedes said it is one of the best race days of the year.
“We are probably expecting anywhere up to 1500 people,” he said.
“It is our first race meeting back from our winter break so we are right into it now. It is second only to the Armidale Cup our Albies day meeting so we are really looking forward to it, it should be good.
“St Albert’s always put on a fashions in the field with some nice prizes and we have six really good races. It is going to be 23-24 degrees so we are looking forward to it.”
The local racing season will be in full swing after the Albies event with race meets every two weeks.
Fields
Race 1 - 1:28PM JACKSONS QUALITY MEATS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
1 MOOINOOI Stirling Osland Matthew Paget 59
2 THE DEBATER Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a4/) 3 59
3 AVENERO Lesley Jeffriess Ms Leanne G Henry 57
4 IONA VIKING Troy O'Neile 57
5 NISTELROOY Keith C Smith Ms Cejay Graham(a1.5/50kg) 57
6 ANGEL SHARK Peter Cheers 56
7 BLINKIN SNAZZY Sue Grills Ms Wendy Peel(a2/50kg) 56
8 DYDEE’S GIRL Phillip Boyd Ashley Morgan 56
9 ELAVADA Peter Sinclair Geoffrey Snowden 11 56 N/A
10 GYPSY ARIA David Campbell 56
11 HEAVEN’S HIGH Stirling Osland Peter Graham 56
12 REBEL SAY Jane Clement Ms Simone Vella(a3/50kg) 56
13 RED ALL DAY David Campbell 56
14 WHISKEY APPLE Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 56
15e MONSTER HIGH Paul Grills 56
16e AN ABSOLUTEMIRACLE Colin Dixon 56
17e SOMETHING UNKNOWN George Woodward 56
18e ABB ROY Paul Grills 56
Race 2 - 2:03PM DYNAMIC FIRE MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
1 ARLO’S WAY Troy O'Neile 59
2 BOUWMEESTER (NZ) William Wain Josh Oliver 59
3 UNPREDICTABLEHARRY Peter Sinclair Ms Leanne G Henry 59
4 VONDAYE Ian Cook 59
5 ARLOARLO Grant Prosser Ms Cejay Graham (a1.5/50kg) 57
6 LADY SERENITY George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 57
7 MAELEENA Stirling Osland Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 57
8 MY MUSTANG SALLY Tony Newing 57
9 ROSEVALE TIGER Michael Dobie Jeff Kehoe 57
10 STELLA MISS Sue Bigg Luke Cumberland 57
11 KACPER BOY Jane Clement Ms Simone Vella (a3/50kg) 56.5
Race 3 - 2:38PM BID FOOD ARMIDALE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
1 SILENT JACK (NZ) Allan Denham Peter Graham 59
2 TENNESSEE MAN Ray Hartley Mr Michael Squires 58.5
3 ROAD TO NOWHERE Peter Sinclair Ms Leanne G Henry 57
4 READY TO GO GO Nathan Sinclair Josh Oliver 56.5
5 MARY THINKS Sue Grills Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 55.5
6 PRESS RESET Paddy Cunningham 55.5
7 CATHEDRAL LASS Craig Clegg Ms Belinda Hodder 54
8 ISADIVA Stephen Gleeson 54
9 LEICA BOOT Sally Torrens 54
Race 4 - 3:18PM ARMIDALE EX SERVICES CLUB BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
1 BANRI DE HERO George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 62.5
2 HAVEAGO CHARLIE Allan Denham Peter Graham 61.5
3 OUR FIRST ONE David Campbell 59
4 EMVEPEE John McLachlan Geoffrey Snowden 58.5
5 MISTER HOOTABELL Peter Cheers 58.5
6 MACMISSILE Bill Farrow Ashley Morgan 57.5
7 DOUBLE EAGLE Peter H Blanch Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 56.5
8 ROBOOSTO William Wain Ms Cejay Graham (a1.5/50kg) 56.5
9 TEMOLIE Stirling Osland Matthew Paget 56.5
10 STIRLING SHADOW Sally Torrens Ms Leanne G Henry 54
Race 5 - 3:58PM ARMIDALE CATHOLIC SCHOOLS ALBIES CUP BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
1 GRASS CUTTER Geoff O'Brien Peter Graham 61.5
2 PUNTON BERNARDINI Scott Dixon Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 61.5
3 NEW YORK PHILLY Jenelle Butler Reece Jones (a4/) 60
4 ROSETTA’S COMET Jane Clement Ms Simone Vella (a3/50kg) 60
5 FLORAL ONE Grant Prosser Ms Cejay Graham (a1.5/50kg) 59
6 BONNIE SARE Allan Foran 58.5
7 EXOTIC ART Lea Selby Vad Bolozhinskyi 58
8 CUTHBERT GOLD (NZ) Frank Tanner Jeff Kehoe 57.5
9 BALANTES Melissa Dennett Luke Cumberland 57
10 GUILTY AS SIN Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 57
11 YES OUI SI Todd Payne Josh Oliver 57
12 SUPREME GODDESS Sally Torrens 55.5
13 THUNDERING HEART John McLachlan Geoffrey Snowden 55.5
Race 6 - 4:38PM OAK TREE RETIREMENT VILLAGE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
1 CARIBOU Jeremy Everson 58
2 MISTER MCRAE Peter Sinclair Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 57.5
3 KALAHARI PEARL Todd Payne Josh Oliver 57
4 MY CERTAIN Tony Newing Jake Hull 56.5
5 BLINKIN LEGEND Craig Clegg Matthew Paget 55.5
6 TEPPUM Melissa Dennett Luke Cumberland 55.5
7 AKEELAH Michelle Fleming 55
8 SNIPEX ABAA Geoff O'Brien Peter Graham 54.5
9 ESCORT ARLI Ray Hartley 54
10 HE’S SOME BOY Adam Vine Jeff Kehoe 54
11 MOSS HEART Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 54
12 CANNY WATCH Ian Cook 54
13 ROCK SPRINGS Scott Thompson 54