Tamworth AFL Podcast Episode Four

The latest edition of The Run To The Finals is here as journos Billy Jupp and Ben Jaffrey sit down together to discuss the latest round of the AFL North West competition.

Neither of the boys had a run on the weekend but there was still plenty to talk about as the competition really heats up with two rounds remaining.

PREVIOUS PODCASTS:

The top three teams – Inverell, Gunnedah and New England – have all locked down their finals spot but there is a three-way battle for the fourth and final top four spot.

Narrabri romped back into contention with their win over the fourth-placed Tamworth Swans while the Tamworth Kangaroos are also in the hunt despite their loss to New England.

We’d also love to see your photos, too. If you have any you’d like included in future editions of The Run To The Finals, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.

  • All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG.

MEN’S RESULTS

New England Nomads 16.26 (122) d Tamworth Kangaroos 6.5 (41)

NEW ENGLAND NOMADS

Goal Kickers: A. Quail 4, W. Gardner 3, D. Boyd 2, N. Locke 2, N. Piper 2, I. Dowabobo, D. Richards, A. Gray

Best Players: J. Ratcliffe, N. Locke, H. Wakefield, J. Frost, A. Gray, N. Piper

TAMWORTH

Goal Kickers: A. Watson 2, Z. Douglas, J. Vallender, D. Overeem, C. Holton

Best Players: S. Doran, B. Evenis, M. Hall, D. Overeem, C. Holton, B. Shepherdson

Narrabri Eagles 16.14 (110) d Tamworth Swans 14.11 (95)

NARRABRI

Goal Kickers: T. Mackey 6, B. Maddern 4, R. Nixon 3, C. Robinson, T. Denyer, D. Hughes

Best Players: B. Maddern, T. Mackey, R. Nixon, M. Leven, T. Denyer, D. Nixon

TAMWORTH

Goal Kickers: N. Bradburn 5, E. George 4, N. Keam 2, S. Ellicott, J. Pendergast, C. Kelly

Best Players: E. George, S. Fairless, G. Knee, C. Walker, C. Betts, N. Bradburn

Gunnedah Bulldogs d Moree Suns by forfeit

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Marli Gobbert (Saints) 67

Jacob Spackman (Bulldogs) 64

Mark Ewington (Bulldogs) 51

Dan Overeem (Kangaroos) 45

Christopher Walker (Swans) 36

Angus Quail (Nomads) 28

Christopher Whitton (Saints) 26

Thomas Mackey (Eagles) 23

Benjamin Maher (Bulldogs) 22

Dave Richards (Nomads) 22

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Tamworth Kangaroos 12-11 (83) d New England Nomads 1-2 (8)

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Leah Rose Macdonald (Nomads) 20

Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 13

Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 10

Samantha Barber (Saints) 10

Lisa Raymond (Nomads) 9

Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 9

Kelsie Julius (Saints) 7

Daisy George (Kangaroos) 6

Katlin Beveridge (Saints) 6

Kyla Hamilton (Saints) 6

JUNIORS’ RESULTS

New England Nomads d Kangaroos by forfeit

TOP 10 GOALSCORERS

Lachlan Martin (Saints) 32

Daniel Brown (Suns) 24

Cody Mcgillivray (Saints) 13

Corey Baker (Suns) 11

Daniel Boyd (Nomads) 11

Dylan Moore (Nomads) 9

William Mozzell (Saints) 8

Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Saints) 7

John Montgomery (Suns) 7

Jackson Blake (Saints) 6

This story AFL North West: The Run To The Finals Ep Four | Podcast, photos first appeared on The Northern Daily Leader.