Northern Inland Football yesterday confirmed the teams for the inaugural McDonald’s All Stars and Rising Stars fixtures to be held in Armidale next weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The matches will be played at 3pm with the Rising Stars as the curtain raiser at 1pm next Saturday at Doody Park.
“The All Stars and Rising Stars fixture was proposed by Premier League club coaches earlier in the season as a way of recognising the talent within the Northern Inland Premier League” NIF General Manager Stephen Griffith said.
“The seven southern conference coaches met in August to discuss their team selections and the six northern conference coaches got together on the last round of the premier league to select their squads.”
North Armidale Redmen coach Andy Lennon has been named as co-coach of the All Stars fixture along with Joeys FC coach Stephen Gadd.
East Armidale coach Mark Gwynne and South Armidale’s Michael Lord will lead the Rising Stars.
Northern Inland Football’s awards night will be held in Armidale following the games.
The football family is coming together on the day to use the fixtures as a major fundraiser for Ronald McDonald House.
The fixtures coincide with McHappy Day and all players have been challenged to obtain a local business sponsor to support them on the day.
The Armidale City Bowling Club has signed on as the major sponsor of the northern conference teams.
“Our aim is to raise over $3000 on the day to support the wonderful work Ronald McDonald House does for children and families in the Northern Inland region,” Griffith said.
Players have been selected from all 13 premier league clubs.
Northern conference All Stars
Goalkeeper Richard Morris - South Armidale
Reserve keeper Dan Cherry - North Armidale
Fullback Brendan Hatte - East Armidale
Fullback Trent Irwin Joeys - FC
Fullback Health Milne - South Armidale
Fullback Andrew Magann - North Armidale
Fullback James Birmingham - North Armidale
Midfield Brayden (BJ) Kliendienst - Guyra United
Midfield Rhys Andrews - East Armidale
Midfield Michael Griffith - North Armidale
Midfield Joshua Quaife - Demon Knights
Midfield Jason Boundy - North Armidale
Forward Jacob Davies - East Armidale
Forward Daniel Ferris - Joeys FC
Forward Kirk Burton - Demon Knights
Forward Tyla Cook - North Armidale
Coaches Andy Lennon and Stephen Gadd
Northern conference Rising Stars
Goal Keeper Dan Cherry - North Armidale
Fullback Anil Ranjanathan - North Armidale
Fullback Ari Georkas - North Armidale
Fullback Mitchell Gwynne - East Armidale
Fullback Josh Frost - South Armidale
Fullback Ben Horneman - Joeys FC
Midfield Hayden Freeman - North Armidale
Midfield Naran Singh - East Armidale
Midfield Roderick Prentis - Joeys FC
Midfield Callum Dolby - Joeys FC
Midfield Scott Young - East Armidale
Forward Jaeden Puru Watt - North Armidale
Forward Callan Macgregor - Demon Knights
Forward Corby Kliendienst - Guyra United
Utility Adam Lennon - Guyra United
Utility Braden Sole - Guyra United
Coaches Mark Gwynne and Michael Lord