New England’s best

YOUNG GUN: Katherine Hosking won the award for Junior Sports Star last night at the 2016 New England Sports Awards.

YOUNG GUN: Katherine Hosking won the award for Junior Sports Star last night at the 2016 New England Sports Awards.

Archer Stuart Houghton and mountain biker Katherine Hosking were named Armidale’s best senior and junior sportspeople for 2016 when the New England Sports Awards were presented last night.

Our best sporting teams were also honoured at the 15th annual 2AD FM 100.3 Sports Council Awards presentation.

The overall junior team award went to Hockey New England’s under 15s girls outdoor hockey squad, after they were undefeated in their division at the NSW titles.

The best local junior team was the TAS first eleven football side, while PLC Year 5 and 6 Primary games squad was named best regional team and O’Connor Catholic College’s medal-winning swimming relay team won best state team.

The TAS team won the Armidale and District Football first grade premiership, while the regional Junior team PLC Year 5 and 6 Primary games squad, went undefeated at the Primary games carnival in Tamworth.

The state junior team went to O’Connor Catholic College’s relay swimming side of Lawson Fittler, Jake Minehan, Jack Hendy and Mitch Hayden, who won gold and silver medals.

In the senior team award, the overall winning side was the New England Mountain bike team that won the teams national title.

The team included David Harris, Michael Harris, Jack Feltham and Holly Harris.

The award for local senior team went to Breakaways Hockey squad, who were the undefeated premiers in women’s first division in 2016, while best regional senior team was the New England Nomads, after they won their fifth successive premiership in the Tamworth AFL competition, defeating the Tamworth Kangaroos in the grand final by 90 points

Best state senior team went to Armidale Athletics Club, after they won 41 medals at the NSW Country track and field titles, and had several members take out or finish on the podium at State, National and World titles and had 14 athletics selected 12 ended up competing at the Oceania games in Fiji.

All five nominees in the Armidale Regional Sports Council Newcastle Permanent contribution to sport category received awards.

Anne Martin, who is still involved with many Walcha sports was one of the recipients. Over many years of outstanding service, Anne has been involved with Walcha touch, squash, football, rugby league and the Walcha Jockey Club.

The other four winners were Jay Stone, Rochelle Joyce, Bernard Lynch, and Michael and Helen Dennis.

CHAMPION TEAM: New England Nomads won best regional team after claiming their fifth straight TAFL premiership this year.

CHAMPION TEAM: New England Nomads won best regional team after claiming their fifth straight TAFL premiership this year.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop