2016 Council election
The counting is continuing, although most results will not be known for several days. Interestingly, the highest informal vote recorded so far was B Ward in Uralla, where it was 8.4 per cent. Next best was Inverell was 6.4 per cent.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
We will keep you informed as the voting continues over coming days.
9.30pm, URALLA:
Mayoral election has Michael Pearce leading with 965, ahead on Bob Crouch 590, Tom O’Connor 387, Isabel Strutt has 257 and has overtaken Natasha Ledger on 206.
A WARD: Kevin Ward 69, Robert Bell 27, Isabel Strutt 16, Michael Welbourn 11, Leanne Cooper 8, Bill Andrews 7, Tara Toomey 8, Richard Croft 6.
B WARD: Bob Crouch 426, Michael Pearce 373, Levi Sampson 123, Natasha Ledger 115, Mark Dusting 66, Deb Pulkkinen 65, Sandra Bamberry 21
9pm, URALLA: Michael Pearce is still leading the mayoral race with 525 ahead of Bob Crouch on 414. Those two candidates are also well out in front in B Ward. Over in A Ward, Kevin Ward has the most votes on current counting with 69.
8.45pm, GLEN INNES: Andrew Parsons is out front with 374 votes followed by former mayor Steve Toms on 366, Greens candidate Carol Sparks 229, Jeff Smith 196, mayor Colin Price 192, Glenn Fendon 184, Brett Bishop 178 and Dianne Newman on 166.
Among the other candidates, James Gresham is on 115, Catherine Green 113, Malcolm Schumacher 90, Garry Frendon 77, Pat Urquhart 55, Neale Royal 48, Jennifer Henry 39 and David Renn 30.
8.30pm, INVERELL: Mayor Paul Harmon is the most popular candidate so far with 809 votes, followed by former mayor Mal Peters with 364. They are followed by Kate Dight 281, Di Baker 295 and Paul King 251.
8.20pm, TENTERFIELD: More votes have been counted in B Ward, where Bronwyn Petrie leads with 187. Second is John Macnish on 158 followed by Clifford Lavender on 45.
8.10pm, WALCHA: First votes have come in for A and D wards. The current numbers are:
A Ward: Rachael Wellings 112, Peter Blomfield 105, Rob Blomfield 66
B Ward: Clint Lyon 104, Eric Noakes 86, Barry Spry 51
C Ward: Jennifer Kealy 118, Scott Kermode 67, Lloyd Levingston 57
D Ward: Bill Heazlett 98, Kevin Ferrier 97, Donna Garrad 87, Steve McCoy 57
8pm, URALLA: Mayoral election has Michael Pearce leading with 523, ahead on Bob Crouch 414, Tom O’Connor 188, Natasha Ledger 116 and Isabel Strutt 93
A WARD: Kevin Ward 32, Robert Bell 13, Isabel Strutt 6, Michael Welbourn 6, Leanne Cooper 5, Bill Andrews 5, Tara Toomey 3, Richard Croft 2.
B WARD: Michael Pearce 297, Bob Crouch 191, Levi Sampson 108, Natasha Ledger 95, Deb Pulkkinen 39, Mark Dusting 32, Sandra Bamberry 17
7.50pm, INVERELL:
A – Paul Harmon 74, Kate Dight 148, Jacki Watts 43
B – Anthony Michael 23, Harold Castledine 3
C – Caroline Wilson 6, Sue Moran 7
D – Phil Girle 3, Robert Baker 2
E – Mal Peters 251, Greg Moran 15, Neil McCosker 14
Di Baker 82, Paul King 15, Ann McCosker 7, Stewart Berryman 6, David Jones 6, Martin Baker 4, Simon Gaukroger 2, Brian Kennedy 2
7.35pm, TENTERFIELD:
A WARD: Gary Verri 112, Lawrie West 100, Peter Petty 52
B WARD: Bronwyn Petrie 101, John Macnish 87, Clifford Lavender 32
C WARD: Thomas Peters 84, Brian Murray 28, Robert Walker 12
D WARD & E WARD: No votes counted yet
REFERENDUM:
The referendum asking voters if they want the wards system removed has the following votes:
YES 152
NO 464
INFORMAL 23
7.30pm, GLEN INNES: Steve Toms leads with 178 votes, followed by Andrew Parsons 167, Brett Bishop 155, Glenn Frendon 136, Carol Sparks 129, Dianne Newman 105, Colin Price 101, Jeff Smith 96, Catherine Green 84, James Gresham 76, Malcolm Schumacher 71, Garry Frendon 66, Pat Urquhart 33, Jennifer Henry 26, Neale Royal 22, David Renn 18
7.25, URALLA: Michael Pearce leads the mayoral vote with 376. Second is Bob Crouch on 161, followed by Tom O’Connor 114, Natasha Ledger 84 & Isabel Strutt 69
7.20pm, WALCHA:
B Ward: Clint Lyon 104, Eric Noakes 86, Barry Spry 51
C Ward: Jennifer Kealy 118, Scott Kermode 67, Lloyd Levingston 57
No votes in for A or D Wards yet
7.15pm, INVERELL: We have a small booth in. 94 votes counted and Kate Dight has 63 of them
7.10pm, TENTERFIELD:
A WARD: Gary Verri 112, Lawrie West 100, Peter Petty 52
B WARD: John Macnish 69, Bronwyn Petrie 48, Clifford Lavender 20
C WARD: Thomas Peters 48, Brian Murray 13, Robert Walker 9
D WARD & E WARD: No votes counted yet
7pm, GLEN INNES: 300 votes have been counted. Glenn Frendon 85, Malcolm Schumacher 50, Garry Frendon 31, Colin Price 20, Andrew Parsons 19, Pat Urquhart 18, Brett Bishop 17, Dianne Newman 13, Jeff Smith 12, Steve Toms 12, Catherine Green 12, Carol Sparks 11, Jennifer Henry 9, James Gresham 8, Neale Royal 2 and David Renn 1.
7pm, URALLA: B Ward votes are in: Bob Crouch 38, Michael Pearce 22, Mark Dusting 6, Natasha Ledger 5, and Deb Pulkkinen and Sandra Bamberry have 2 each.
6.45pm, WALCHA: Some early C Ward votes are in: Jennifer Kealey 36, Lloyd Levingston 24 and Scott Kermode 16.
6.45pm, URALLA: It’s only early but Bob Crouch leads the mayoral vote with 39. Michael Pearce has 25, Tom O’Connor 11, Natahsa Ledger 8 and Isabel Strutt 1.
The issues | Voters have their say
See more local election coverage from the polling booths in Glen Innes.
Missed the polls today?
Penalty notices
The NSW Electoral Commission said it is required by law to issue a penalty notice to an elector, who appears to have failed to vote at an election.
The notice gives options to:
- provide a claim that you voted and details of where you voted, via novote.elections.nsw.gov.au
- give a reason in writing for not voting, using the rear of the ‘Apparent Failure to Vote’ notice
- pay the penalty
- apply to have the matter heard in court (a court may impose a penalty for an offence of failing to vote of $110 plus court costs).
You must reply within 28 days of the issue date of the notice.
Penalties for not Voting
The penalty for failing to vote at a State election or Local Government election is $55.
Penalty payments are remitted to the NSW Treasury and not retained by the NSW Electoral Commission.